Rangpuri

Print

A language of Bangladesh

Alternate Names
Anchalit Bangla, Bahe Bangla, Kamta, Polia
Population

10,000,000 in Bangladesh (2007 SIL). L2 users: 325,000 in Bangladesh (2015 SIL). Total users in all countries: 15,325,000 (as L1: 15,000,000; as L2: 325,000).

Location

Rajshahi division: Joypurhat area; Rangpur division: Dinajpur, Gaibanda, Lalmonihat, Nilphamari, Panchagar, Rangpur, and Thakurgaon districts.

Language Status

5 (Developing). Used in the market and for commerce, media, and travel by nearly all minority language speakers in the greater Rangpur-Dinajpur area. Rangpuri has reportedly been spoken in the area for centuries.

Language Use

All ages. Positive attitudes. Used as L2 by Kurux [kru], Mundari [unr], Oraon Sadri [sdr], Santhali [sat], Sauria Paharia [mjt].

Language Development
Radio programs. Dictionary. Grammar. Bible portions: 2008–2011.
Writing

Bengali script [Beng].

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Page Views Left: