Rembarrnga

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
Kaltuy, Rainbargo, Rembarnga, Rembarranga, Rembarrunga, Rembarunga
Population

43 (2016 census).

Location

Northern Territory: Katherine area, Maningrida and outstations, Roper river area.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Language Use

Some young people, all adults, few children. Also use Dalabon [ngk], Gunwinggu [gup], Kriol [rop]. Used as L2 by Dalabon [ngk].

Language Development

Dictionary. Grammar. Texts.

Page Views Left: