Romani, Carpathian

Print

A language of Slovakia

Alternate Names
Bashaldo, Central Romani, Hungarian-Slovak Romani, Karpacki Roma, Sárvika Romá, Ungrike Romá
Autonym
Romanes
Population

123,000 in Slovakia (2013 UNSD). Total users in all countries: 157,110.

Location

Banskobystricky region: Brezno, Krupina, and Rimavská Sobota districts; Kosicky region: Krompachy area (East Slovak Romani dialect); Nitriansky region: Šaľa district; Presovsky region: Bardejov district; Trnavsky region: Senica district (West Slovak Romani dialect).

Language Status

5* (Developing).

Dialects

Moravian Romani, East Slovak Romani (Servika Romani), West Slovak Romani, Romungro. A member of macrolanguage Romany [rom].

Language Use

Also use Slovak [slk].

Language Development

Dictionary. Grammar. NT: 2014.

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Non-indigenous. Christian.

Also spoken in:

Expand All
Collapse All
Page Views Left: