Romani, Kalo Finnish

Print

A language of Finland

Alternate Names
Fíntika Rómma, Kaalo, Roma
Autonym
Kaalengo tšibbaha
Population

10,000 (2001 census). Total users in all countries: 11,650.

Location

Scattered.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

East Finnish Romani, West Finnish Romani. Not inherently intelligible of Tavringer Romani [rmu], Traveller Norwegian [rmg], Traveller Danish [rmd], or Angloromani [rme]. A member of macrolanguage Romany [rom].

Language Use

Also use Finnish [fin].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 10%–30%. Literacy rate in L2: 50%–100%. Bible portions: 1970–1971.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Page Views Left: