Roma

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Romang
Population

1,700 (1991 SIL).

Location

Maluku province: Jerusu village on Roma island.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Language Use

Also use Indonesian [ind].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 25%–50%.
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Christian.

Page Views Left: