Domari

Print

A language of Turkey

Alternate Names
Dom, Gypsy, Middle Eastern Romani, Tsigene
Population

Ethnic population: 28,500 (Gunnemark and Kenrick 1985). Total users in all countries: 10.

Location

Scattered in the region between Mersin and Sanliurfa provinces.

Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Dialects

Karachi (Garachi, Qarachi).

Language Use

All also use Turkish [tur] (Herin 2016). Some also use Northern Kurdish [kmr] (Marsh 2008), Southern Zazaki [diq] (Marsh 2008). Some also use North Levantine Spoken Arabic [apc], among the older generation of Hatay province (Herin 2016).

Language Development
Grammar.
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

500,000 people in Turkey speak Domari or varieties of Romani (Gunnemark and Kenrick 1985). In Diyarbakir and Mardin provinces, Domari is no longer spoken. In its place, a mixed language called Domani has developed which has a morphosyntax based on Kurdish [kmr] and many Domari lexical items (Herin 2016). Muslim.

Also spoken in:

Expand All
Collapse All
Page Views Left: