Marma

Print

A language of Bangladesh

Alternate Names
“Mogh” (pej.), Mraima
Population

150,000 in Bangladesh (2007). Total users in all countries: 180,600.

Location

Chittagong division: Bandarban, Khagrachari, and Rangamati districts.

Language Status

3 (Wider communication). Largest and earliest language group to settle in the area. Used in Cox’s Bazar and Bandarban districts in religious ceremonies, market, stores, and churches.

Language Use

Home, village. Also use Chittagonian [ctg]. Also use Chak [ckh], especially in Khagrachari and Rangamati districts. Used as L2 by Asho Chin [csh], Bawm Chin [bgr], Chak [ckh], Khumi Chin [cnk], Mru [mro], Tippera [tpe].

Writing

Myanmar (Burmese) script [Mymr], used in India.

Other Comments

Buddhist, Christian, Muslim.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Page Views Left: