Ronga

Print

A language of Mozambique

Alternate Names
GiRonga, Gironga, Rhonga, ShiRonga, Shironga, XiRonga, Xirhonga
Autonym
Xironga
Population

423,000 (2014). Total users in all countries: 424,000.

Location

Cidade de Maputo; Maputo province.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Konde, Putru, Kalanga. Partially intelligible with Tsonga [tso] and Tswa [tsc].

Language Development
Grammar. Bible: 1923.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Also spoken in:

Expand All
Collapse All
Page Views Left: