Romblomanon

Print

A language of Philippines

Alternate Names
Basi, Ini, Niromblon, Rombloanon, Romblon, Tiyad Ini
Autonym
Rumblumãnun
Population

94,000 (2011 SIL).

Location

MIMAROPA region: Romblon province, Romblon island; Sibuyan Island north of Panay.

Language Maps
Language Status

5* (Developing).

Dialects

Sibuyanon, Romblon, Bisaya’. Sibuyan Island has 70% intelligibility of Aklanon [akl], 73% of Hiligaynon [hil], 94% of the Romblon dialect.

Language Use

Positive attitudes. Also use Filipino [fil]. Used as L2 by Bantoanon [bno].

Language Development

Dictionary. Texts. Bible portions: 1992–2011.

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: