Waima

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Roro
Population

12,000 (2002 SIL). Ethnic population: 15,000 (2000 census).

Location

Central province: Bereina district, Hall Sound shores between Yule island and mainland, northwest of Port Moresby.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Waima, Paitana, Roro. Roro and Paitana populations smaller and scattered. Lexical similarity: 45% with Kuni [kse] (most similar), 99% among all 3 dialects. All agree Waima is the main dialect.

Typology

SOV.

Language Use

Home, traditional ceremonies, play, public meetings, religious services. Used by all. Most also use English [eng]. Many also use Motu [meu]. Some also use Tok Pisin [tpi].

Language Development

Taught in primary schools. Radio. NT: 2003.

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Many schools.

Page Views Left: