Miriwoong Sign Language

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
Fingertalk, MwSL
Population

3 monolinguals (2014 D. Adone). Mostly used by hearing people. 3 deaf people identified by the Mirima Dawang Woorlab-gerring Language and Culture Centre. Ethnic population: A few hundred Miriwoong people; unclear how many use the sign language (2014 D. Adone).

Location

Western Australia, Kununurra.

Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct).

Language Use

Older adults and elderly.

Language Development
Videos.
Other Comments

An alternate sign language that the Miriwoong people use in various contexts. Some signs known only to elderly, and some structures have been lost.

Page Views Left: