Rotuman

Print

A language of Fiji

Alternate Names
Rotuna, Rutuman
Population

7,500 (Schmidt, H. 2002).

Location

Rotuma Dependency: Rotuma island, about 450 km northwest of Vanua Levu.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

No dialect differences (Schmidt, H. 2002).

Typology

SVO; noun head initial; dual number; 6 articles; 14 consonants and 10 vowels; stress on the penultimate syllable; inclusive/exclusive pronouns; very productive metathesis and complex morphophonemics.

Language Development
Dictionary. Grammar. Bible: 1999.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: