Rusyn

Print

A language of Ukraine

Alternate Names
Carpathian, Carpatho-Rusyn, Ruthenian
Autonym
русиньскый язык‎ (Rusynska mova)
Population

6,730 (2001 census). Ethnic population: 10,200 (2001 census). Total users in all countries: 82,960.

Location

Zakarpattia region.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Rusyn is called a dialect of Ukrainian [ukr], but speakers reportedly consider themselves distinct from Ukrainians.

Language Use

Also use Ukrainian [ukr], for literature and signs.

Language Development
Radio. TV. Dictionary. Bible portions: 2009.
Writing

Cyrillic script [Cyrl]. Latin script [Latn], used in Slovakia.

Other Comments

Christian.

Also spoken in:

Expand All
Collapse All
Page Views Left: