Luguru

Print

A language of Tanzania

Alternate Names
Cilugulu, Guru, Ikiruguru, Kiluguru, Kiruguru, Lughuru, Lugulu, Ruguru
Population

404,000 (Mradi wa Lugha za Tanzania 2009).

Location

Morogoro region: Kilosa and Morogoro districts; Pwani region: Bagamoyo district, Luguru mountains, and Dar es Salaam; central Zanzibar.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 54% with Kami [kcu].

Language Use

Vigorous. All ages. Also use English [eng].

Language Development
Texts. NT: 2014.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Matrilineal. Muslim.

Page Views Left: