Aromanian

Print

A language of Macedonia

Alternate Names
Armina, Armini, Aromunian, Arumanian, Arumenian, Macedo Romanian, Macedo-Rumanian, Vlach, Vlav
Autonym
Armani
Population

8,320 in Macedonia (2016). Total users in all countries: 181,120.

Location

Bitola, Ohrid, Prilep, Resen, and Struga municipalities: Gevgelija, Kocani-Vinica, Krusevo, Kumanovo, Skopje, Stip, and Sveti Nikole; north of Ohrid and Presba lakes.

Language Status

4 (Educational).

Language Development

Taught in primary schools. Newspapers. Radio. TV. Dictionary. Bible portions: 1889–2014.

Writing

Greek script [Grek]. Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Structurally distinct from Romanian [ron] (Agard 1984). Split from the other 3 Romanian languages between 500 and 1000 A.D.

Also spoken in:

Expand All
Collapse All
Page Views Left: