Amba

Print

A language of Uganda

Alternate Names
Baamba, Bulebule, Hamba, Humu, Kihumu, Ku-Amba, Kuamba, Lubulebule, Lwamba, Ruwenzori Kibira, Rwamba
Autonym
Kwamba
Population

L1 users: 42,600 (2014 census), decreasing. Census based on tribal affiliation. Total users in all countries: 47,100.

Location

Bundibugyo and Ntoroko districts: Ruwenzori mountains, Democratic Republic of the Congo border area south of Lake Albert; Beni district: Watalinga and Bawisa subcounties.

Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Kyanzi (Kihyanzi), Suwa (Kusuwa). Lexical similarity: 70% with Bera [brf], 57%–59% with Kaiku [kkq], Komo [kmw], and Bhele [bhy], 25% with Nande [nnb], 34% with Talinga-Bwisi [tlj].

Typology

7 vowels, 24 consonants; tonal.

Language Use

Due to intermarriage, most Amba children grow up speaking Lubwisi [tlj]. Home. Mostly adults. Positive attitudes. Also use Nyoro [nyo], Talinga-Bwisi [tlj].

Language Development
Literacy campaign in progress. Radio. Texts. Bible portions: 2004.
Writing

Latin script [Latn], used since 2009, in development.

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Page Views Left: