Marwari

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Marvadi, Marvari, Marwadi, Rajasthani
Population

5,600,000 in India (2007 SIL). Population total all countries: 5,622,600.

Location

Rajasthan, Jodhpur, Jaisalmer, Barmer, Bikaner, Churu, Pali, and Jalore districts; Gujarat; Madhya Pradesh; Punjab; Delhi; Haryana; Uttar Pradesh; thoughout India.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Barmeri, Bikaneri, Jaisalmeri, Standard Marwari (Jodhpuri). The standard form of Marwari. May or may not be different from Marwari of Pakistan [mve]. 67% intelligibility of Shekhawati [swv], 61% of Godwari [gdx], 54% of Mewari [mtr], 54% of Dhundari [dhd], 45% of Haroti [hoj], and 45% of Mewati [wtm]. 53% intelligibility of Shekawati by Marwari. Lexical similarity: 50%–65% with Hindi [hin], 69%–76% with Merwari [wry], 72%–87% between dialects, 62%–74% with Godwari [gdx], 61%–77% with Shekawati [swv]. A member of macrolanguage Marwari [mwr].

Typology

SOV; postpositions; noun head final; content q-word in situ; clause constituents indicated by case-marking; both tense and aspect; 38 consonant and 10 vowel phonemes; nontonal.

Language Use

Vigorous. Home, village, market, religion. All ages. Positive attitudes. Educated have very good proficiency in Hindi [hin].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 5%–10%. Literacy rate in L2: 50%–75%. Poetry. Newspapers. New media. Radio programs. Grammar. NT: 1820–1821.
Writing

Devanagari script [Deva].

Other Comments

Hindu, Jain, Muslim.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All