Karuwali

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
Gara-wali, Garuwali, Goore, Karawalla, Karorinje, Kuriwalu, Kurrawulla, Midhaga, Mithaka
Population

No known L1 speakers. The last speaker probably died during or before the 1960s (Capell 1963).

Location

Queensland state: Beal range, Beetoota, Connemara, Diamantina river, Durrie, Farrars creek, Haddon Corner, Monkira, Morney plains.

Language Status

9 (Dormant).

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Page Views Left: