Saba

Print

A language of Chad

Alternate Names
Jelkung
Population

1,340 (2000).

Location

Guéra region: Bahr Signaka department, Melfi subprefecture, northeast of Melfi.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Language Use

Children speak the language, (but not all). Some young people, all adults. Also use Chadian Spoken Arabic [shu], but with low proficiency (Boyd 1989). Used as L2 by Tamki [tax].

Language Development

Active language development.

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Muslim, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: