Sahu

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Sa’u, Sahu’u, Sau
Population

7,500 (Voorhoeve and Visser 1987). 3,500 in Tala’i, 4,000 in Pa’disua.

Location

Maluku Utara province: Jailolo town area on north Halmahera island.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Pa’disua (Palisua), Tala’i. Reportedly similar to Waioli [wli] and Gamkonora [gak].

Language Use

Vigorous. Also use Indonesian [ind].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 25%–50%. Dictionary. NT: 2015.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian, Muslim.

Page Views Left: