Samaritan Aramaic

Print

A language of Palestine

Alternate Names
Shamerim
Population

No known L1 speakers in Palestine. Ethnic population: 620 (1999 H. Mutzafi). Total users in all countries: NaN.

Location

Nablus Governorate.

Language Status

9 (Dormant).

Language Use

Ceased as L1 for daily functions in 10th–12th centuries A.D. Samaritan Hebrew and Samaritan Aramaic [sam] secondarily mainly used as liturgical languages. About 30% live near Nablus and speak Palestinian Arabic [ajp] as L1. Others live near Tel Aviv and speak Hebrew [heb] as L1. Religion.

Writing

Hebrew script [Hebr]. Samaritan script [Samr].

Page Views Left: