Sanapaná

Print

A language of Paraguay

Alternate Names
Kilyakmok, Lanapsua, Quiativis, Quilyacmoc, Saapa, Sanam
Population

6,810 (2007 R. Perik). Some elderly monolinguals. 2,590 Sanapana, 4,220 Angaite. Ethnic population: 6,800.

Location

Presidente Hayes Department, Laguna Pato-Lolaico, Laguna Pato-La Palmera, Laguna Pato-Pato Kue-Salado, Laguna Pato-Kuñatai, Nueva Promesa-Aldea 1, Nueva Promesa-Aldea 2, Nueva Promesa-Aldea 3, Nueva Promesa-Aldea 4, Nueva Promesa-Aldea 5, Nueva Promesa-Aldea 6, Xamok Kasek-Estancia Salazar, Karanda’y Puku, Anaconda, and La Esperanza.

Language Maps
Language Status

4 (Educational).

Dialects

Angaite (Angate), Covavitis (Covahloc), Enlit (Enlhet), Sanapana. 90% or more inherent mutual intelligibility between dialects. Lexical similarity: 85% with Northern Lengua [leg].

Language Use

Vigorous. Many youth speak only Guaraní, but comprehend Angaite. Some also use Lengua [leg] or Paraguayan Guaraní [gug].

Language Development
Taught in primary schools. Bible portions: 1994–2010.
Writing
Latin script.
Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian.