Saleman

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Hatue, Sawai, Seleman, Wahai
Population

4,800 (1989 SIL).

Location

Maluku province: Maluku Tengah regency on Saleman bay, north central Seram island, 3 areas.

Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 64% with North Nuaulu [nni], 48% with South Nuaulu [nxl].

Language Use

Vigorous except in Wahai.

Other Comments

Muslim.

Page Views Left: