Ngambay

Print

A language of Chad

Alternate Names
Gamba, Gambaye, Gamblai, Ngambai, Sara Ngambai, Sara-Ngambay
Population

1,320,000 in Chad (2013 J. Leclerc). Total users in all countries: 1,377,000.

Location

Logone Occidental region; Logone Oriental region: Lanya department (Bébedjia), La Nya Pendé department, Goré subprefecture; Mayo-Kebbi Ouest region: Mayo-Dallah department; Tandjilé and Mayo-Kebbi Est regions; centered in Moundou area.

Language Status

3 (Wider communication).

Dialects

Lara, Benoye, Murum (Mouroum), Kere, Bemar (Daba de Goré). Some consider Laka [lap] to be a dialect of Ngambay.

Language Use

Largest language of the Sara-Bagirmi group.

Language Development
Grammar. Bible: 1993.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian, Muslim.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Free Views Left: