Simbo

Print

A language of Solomon Islands

Alternate Names
Madeggusu, Mandeghughusu, Sibo
Population

2,700 (1999 SIL).

Location

Western province: Simbo island.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Distinct from Lungga [lga] and Ghanongga [ghn].

Language Use

All ages. Also use Roviana [rug].

Language Development
Grammar. Bible portions: 2013.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].