Surbakhal

Print

A language of Chad

Surbakhal

Alternate Names
Sourbakhal
Language Maps
Population

7,890 (2000).

Location

Ouaddaï region: Assoungha department, Adré subprefecture, between Hadjer Hadid and Alacha.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 74% with Masalit [mls].

Language Use

Also use Maba [mde], Masalit [mls].

Other Comments

Muslim.

Page Views Left: