Kimki

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Aipki, Kimgi, Sukubatom, Sukubatong
Population

500 (2004 SIL).

Location

Papua province: Pegunungan Bintang regency, Batom sub-district, near Sepik river entrance to Papua New Guinea.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Language Use

Most domains. Also use Indonesian [ind], Papuan Malay [pmy]. Used as L2 by Murkim [rmh].

Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: