Sakachep

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Khelma, Sakechep
Population

L1 users: 25,000 (2003).

Location

Assam state: Cachar Hills, North Cachar Hills, and Karbi Anglong districts; Meghalaya state: Jaintia Hills district, Mongor, Rumphung, and Saithsma villages; Nagaland state: Kohima district, Khelma village; Manipur, Mizoram, and Tripura states.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Khelma, Thangkachep, Sakachep (Sakechep). Dialects may be simply alternate names for Sakechep depending on the region.

Language Use

Home. All ages. Also use Bengali [ben], Biete [biu], Dimasa [dis], Hindi [hin], Hmar [hmr], Hrangkhol [hra], Karbi [mjw], Khasi [kha], Naga Pidgin [nag], Thado Chin [tcz].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 25%. Radio. Bible portions: 2002.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Hindu, Christian.

Page Views Left: