Sadri

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Chota Nagpuri, Dikku Kaji, Ganwari, Gauuari, Gawari, Goari, Jharkhandhi, Nagpuri, Nagpuria, Sadan, Sadana, Sadani, Sadati, Sadhan, Sadhari, Sadna, Sadrias Khatoya, Sadrik, Santri, Siddri, Sradri
Autonym
सादरी‎ (Sadari)
Population

12,130,000 in India, all users. L1 users: 5,130,000 in India (2011 census). 19,100 Gawari, 763,000 Nagpuria, and 4,350,000 Sadri (2011 census). L2 users: 7,000,000 (2007 B. Waugh). Total users in all countries: 12,131,225 (as L1: 5,131,180; as L2: 7,000,045).

Location

Bihar state: Aurangabad; Chhattisgarh state: Surguja; Jharkhand state: Chatra, Latehar, Palamu, and Ranchi districts.

Language Status

3 (Wider communication). Trade language among tribal groups in Assam, who are called the Adivasi peoples. They were brought in by British tea planters in the 19th century to work as laborers in the tea fields of Assam.

Dialects

77% of Oraon Sadri [sdr] of Bangladesh. Speakers name 3 registers of Sadri: Sadani (finer, respectful, formal), Common Sadri (Nagpuri), and Lower Sadri (rough). Lexical similarity: 77%–96% between dialects, 58%–71% with Hindi [hin], 47%–54% with Odia [ory], 45%–61% with Bengali [ben].

Language Use

Positive attitudes. Also use Bengali [ben], Odia [ory]. Also use Hindi [hin], especially in the market, with leaders, and for prayer and worship, but proficiency is low. Used as L2 by Asuri [asr], Bijori [bix], Birhor [biy], Ho [hoc], Kharia [khr], Koda [cdz], Kodaku [ksz], Korwa [kfp], Kurux [kru], Mahali [mjx], Majhi [mjz], Munda [unx], Mundari [unr], Santhali [sat], Sora [srb], Turi [trd].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 15%–25%. Literature. Periodicals. Radio. Dictionary. Grammar. NT: 1931–2016.
Writing

Bengali (Bangla) script [Beng]. Devanagari script [Deva].

Other Comments

Hindu, Christian, Muslim, traditional religion.

Also spoken in:

Expand All
Collapse All
Page Views Left: