Shina

Print

A language of Pakistan

Alternate Names
Brokpa, Shinaki, Sina
Autonym
شینا‎ (Šīnā)
Population

528,000 (2004 J. Leclerc), increasing. Total users in all countries: 562,400.

Location

Azad Kashmir province: east Neelum district; Gilgit Baltistan province: Baltistan, Diamer, and Gilgit districts, Chilas area, Darel, Gilgit, Haramosh, lower Hunza Valley, Punial, and Tangir valleys, Astor, Kharmang, Kachura, Satpara, and other small valleys, scattered villages in Ishkoman and Yasin valleys; Khyber Pakhtunkwa province: east Kohistan district, Harban and Sazin.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Gilgiti (Bagrote, Bunji, Gilgit, Haramosh, Hunza-Nagar, Punial, Rondu), Astori (Astor, Dras, Gurezi, Kharmangi, Satpara), Chilasi Kohistani (Chilas, Darel, Harban, Sazin, Tangir). Gilgit functions as the language standard. Shina is the primary language in Gilgit and Diamer districts. Lexical similarity: 79%–99% within Gilgiti (Northern) dialect subgroup, 81%–96% with Astori (Eastern) subgroup, 84%–98% with Chilas (Diamer) subgroup.

Language Use

Vigorous. All domains. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use Urdu [urd]. Used as L2 by Balti [bft], Domaaki [dmk], Khowar [khw].

Language Development
Literature. Bible portions: 1929.
Writing

Arabic script, Naskh variant [Arab]. Arabic script, Nastaliq variant [Aran], primary usage.

Other Comments

Muslim.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Page Views Left: