Katang, Southern

Print

A language of Laos

Alternate Names
Kataang Rueal, Katang, Katang Rueal
Population

40,000 (2016).

Location

Salavan province: Salavan and Tumlan districts.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Language Use

Vigorous. Home, community. Used by all.

Writing

Lao script [Laoo].

Other Comments

Traditional religion.

Page Views Left: