Semandang

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Kualan-Semandang
Population

20,000 (2004 M. Connor).

Location

Kalimantan Barat province: Ketapang regency in Kualan and Semandang river areas.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Semandang, Gerai, Beginci, Bihak, Komi.

Language Use

Also use Kendayan [knx].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: Reportedly low (2004 M. Connor). Bible portions: 1982.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian.

Page Views Left: