Sarudu

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Doda’
Population

4,000 (Grimes and Grimes 1987).

Location

Sulawesi Barat province: Mamuju Utara regency, south Pasangkayu sub-district, 1 area near Lariang river mouth, another south, both on Makassar strait north coast.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Nunu’, Kulu (Lariang). Lexical similarity: 75% with Uma [ppk], 80% with Benggaulu dialect of Uma [ppk].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Contact with Bugis [bug] and Kaili Ledo [lew] speakers. Muslim.

Page Views Left: