Sénoufo, Shempire

Print

A language of Côte d’Ivoire

Alternate Names
Shenpire, Syempire
Population

100,000 in Côte d’Ivoire (1996). Total users in all countries: 114,800.

Location

Savanes district: north of Tingréla.

Language Status

6a* (Vigorous).

Dialects

3 or 4 dialects. Relationship to Supyire Senoufo [spp] in Mali is undetermined.

Language Use

Also use French [fra].

Language Development

Literacy rate in L2: Below 5%.

Also spoken in:

Expand All
Collapse All
Page Views Left: