Sénoufo, Cebaara

Print

A language of Côte d’Ivoire

Alternate Names
Senadi, Senari, Syenere, Tiebaara, Tyebala
Population

L1 users: 862,000 (1993 SIL).

Location

Denguélé and Woroba districts; Savanes district: Korhogo city area and west; Vallée du Bandama district: west of Bandama Blanc river.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Kafire, Kasara, Kufuru, Tagbari (Mbengui-Niellé), Patara, Pogara, Tyebara, Tagara, Tenere, Takpasyeeri (Messeni), Southwest Senari, Kandere (Tengrela), Papara, Fodara, Kulere, Nafara. Korhogo dialect is central. The Kulele speak Kulere dialect scattered throughout the Senoufo area.

Language Use

The Tyelibele (Tyeliri) are leather workers scattered throughout the Senoufo area, speaking as L1 the various Senoufo languages where they live. Also use Jula [dyu].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 1%–5%. Literacy rate in L2: 5%–15%. Bible: 2010.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Muslim.

Page Views Left: