Sena

Print

A language of Mozambique

Alternate Names
Chisena, Cisena
Population

1,370,000 (2014).

Location

Sofala, Manica, Tete, and Zambezia provinces: lower Zambezi river region.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Caia (Care, North Sena, Sare), Bangwe (South Sena), Gombe, Sangwe, Podzo (Chipodzo, Cipodzo, Phodzo, Puthsu, Shiputhsu), Gorongosa. Reportedly similar to Nyungwe [nyu], Nyanja [nya], Phimbi [phm], and Kunda [kdn] of Zambia. Sena Central is the prestige dialect. Lexical similarity: 92% between the Podzo and Sena-Sare dialects.

Language Use

Also use Chichewa [nya], in Tâte. Also use Ndau [ndc], in church and communication with outsiders in Beira region, but with limited comprehension. Also use Portuguese [por], with speakers of other languages. Also use Shona [sna], in Tâte.

Language Development
Dictionary. Grammar. NT: 1983.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian.

Page Views Left: