Suarmin

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Akiapmin, Duranmin
Population

140 (2000 S. Wurm).

Location

Sandaun province: Telefomin district, Kenu river hamlets; Om river tributary. Near Duranmin airstrip.

Language Maps
Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 29% with Papi [ppe].

Language Use

Endangered (2000 S. Wurm). Also use Telefol [tlf], especially youth (Wurm 2007).

Page Views Left: