Serui-Laut

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Arui
Population

L1 users: 1,200 (1987 SIL).

Location

Papua province: Kepulauan Yapen regency, Serui town area on Yapen island south coast; west past Panduan point; Sareba bay on Nau island; 5 villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 82% with Ansus [and], 77% with Ambai [amk].

Language Use

Vigorous.

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Christian.

Page Views Left: