Sénoufo, Nyarafolo

Print

A language of Côte d’Ivoire

Alternate Names
Niarafolo
Population

60,000 (2009 L. Boese).

Location

Savanes district: northeast Ferkessédougou area; Vallée du Bandama district: some border areas north.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Language Use

Also use French [fra].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 5%–15%.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Muslim.

Page Views Left: