Secoya

Print

A language of Ecuador

Alternate Names
Siona-Secoya
Autonym
Paikoka
Population

85 (Crevels 2011). A few elderly monolinguals (2007 M. Johnson). Ethnic population: 490 (2012 UNSD). Total users in all countries: 1,005.

Location

Sucumbíos province: Cuyabeno canton; Aguarico, Cuyabeno, and Eno rivers, near Colombian border.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing). Statutory language of provincial identity in Sucumbíos province (2008, Constitution, Articles 16 and 57(21), as revised).

Dialects

Angotero (Angutera).

Typology

SOV.

Language Use

Once used as LWC by the Spanish colonial administration. Home, community, religion, education. All ages. Positive attitudes. Most also use Spanish [spa]. Used as L2 by Cofán [con].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: Nearly 100%. Literacy rate in L2: 60% in Spanish [spa]. Taught in primary schools. Literature. Dictionary. Grammar. Texts. NT: 1990–2012.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian.

Also spoken in:

Expand All
Collapse All
Page Views Left: