Surgujia

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Suraji, Surguja, Surgujia-Chhattisgarhi, Surjugia
Population

1,740,000 (2011 census).

Location

Chhattisgarh state: Jashpur, Koriya, and Surguja districts; Korba and Raigarh districts’ border areas.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a* (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 71%–76% with Chhattisgarhi [hne].

Language Use

Vigorous. All domains. Positive attitudes.

Language Development

NT: 2017.

Writing

Devanagari script [Deva].

Page Views Left: