Sangkong

Print

A language of China

Alternate Names
Buxia
Population

1,500 (1995 D. Bradley), decreasing. Ethnic population: 2,000.

Location

Yunnan province: Xishuangbanna Dai autonomous prefecture, Jinghong county, Menglong (1 village) and Xiaojie (3 villages) districts.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened). Language of recognized nationality: Hani.

Dialects

None known. Reportedly similar to Bisu [bzi] and Phunoi [pho].

Typology

Prenasalized initial consonants. Both -p -t -k endings and open syllables with tense vowels. Verbal particles which agree in number with the subject of the sentence.

Language Use

Some young people, all adults. Negative attitudes. Most also use Hani [hni], particularly the Yani variety of Haya dialect. Also use Lahu [lhu], Lü [khb], Mandarin Chinese [cmn].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Page Views Left: