Singpho

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Jingphaw, Kachin, Sing-Fo
Population

3,500 (Morey 2006). 2,500 Singpho and 1,000 Turung speakers (Morey 2006).

Location

Arunachal Pradesh state: Changlang and Lohit districts; Assam state: Dibrugarh and Sibsagar districts; Tinsukia district, Margherita sub-district.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b* (Threatened).

Dialects

Turung. Turung has a smaller Tibeto-Burman vocabulary and a higher proportion of lexical items of Tai origin (Morey 2010). Lexical similarity: 50% with Jingpho [kac] of Myanmar.

Language Use

Home only. Most also use Assamese [asm]. Used as L2 by Tangsa Naga [nst].

Language Development

Literacy rate in L2: Less than 40%. Bible portions: 1907.

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Many loans from Khamti [kht]. Kachin refers to a cultural, rather than a linguistic group. Buddhist, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: