Salas

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Lenkaitahe, Liambata, Salas Gunung
Population

50 (1989 SIL).

Location

Maluku province: Seram Bagian Timur regency, Gunung village on Seram island northeast coast.

Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 48%–58% with Liana-Seti [ste], 46%–50% with Benggoi [bgy], 35%–46% with Sou Upaa [wha].

Language Use

Shifting to Masiwang [bnf] (Wurm 2007). Also use Masiwang [bnf].

Other Comments

Christian.

Page Views Left: