Sanglechi

Print

A language of Afghanistan

Alternate Names
Dargi
Population

2,200 (2009 S. Beck). Ethnic population: 2,200.

Location

Badakhshan province: Zebok district, Dashte Rubat, Esketul, Faruq, Flaxmadek, Sar-Sanglech, and Takya villages in Sanglech valley.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Ishkashimi [isk] is moderately intelligible to Sanglechi speakers. Lexical similarity: 70% with Ishkashimi [isk].

Language Use

Home, village. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use Dari [prs].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 15%–25%.
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Muslim.