Kundal Shahi

Print

A language of Pakistan

Alternate Names
Apeen Bol, “Rawri” (pej.)
Population

700 (Rehman and Baart 2005).

Location

Azad Kashmir province: Neelam district, Kundal Shahi village.

Language Maps
Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 50% with Shina [scl].

Language Use

The language is being replaced by Hindko [hno] among the younger generations. Home. Most speakers are over 40 years old. Also use Northern Hindko [hno].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

The language is spoken by the Qureshi ethnic group.

Page Views Left: