Shipibo-Conibo

Print

A language of Peru

Alternate Names
Caliseca, Chama, Manamabobo, Manava, Shipibo-Konibo, Sinabo, Xipibo
Population

22,500 (2007 census). Ethnic population: 22,500 (2007 census).

Location

Huanuco, Loreto, and Ucayali regions: Painaco, Pisqui opposite Contamana, Requena, and Sur Bolognesi; northeast middle Ucayali river area.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Shipibo (Alto Ucayali), Conibo (Coniba, Konibo), Pisquibo, Shetebo (Manoita, Setebo, Setibo, Xitibo), Shipibo del Madre de Dios.

Language Use

Language and culture are conserved within the ethnic group (Crevels 2007). All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use Spanish [spa]. Used as L2 by Isconahua [isc].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 1%–5%. Literacy rate in L2: 15%–25%. Literature. Radio. Dictionary. Grammar. NT: 1983–2012.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: