Shuswap

Print

A language of Canada

Alternate Names
Secwepemc, Secwepemctsín
Population

200 (FPCC 2014), increasing. 1,190 semi-speakers (FPCC 2014). L2 users: 0 (Golla 2007). Ethnic population: 9,860 (FPCC 2014).

Location

British Columbia province.

Language Status

7 (Shifting). Language of recognized indigenous peoples: Adams Lake, Bonaparte, Canim Lake, Chiniki, Esk’etemc, High Bar, Little Shuswap Lake, Neskonlith, Shuswap, Simpcw, Skeetchestn, Soda Creek, Splatsin, Stoney, Stswecem’c Xgat’tem, Tk’emlúps te Secwépemc, Ts’kw’aylaxw, Whispering Pines/Clinton, Williams Lake.

Dialects

Eastern Shuswap, Western Shuswap.

Language Use

Shifting to English [eng]. Most are speakers 50 and older.

Language Development
Standard orthography has been adopted. Dictionary. Grammar. Secwepemc Cultural Education Society has made efforts to revitalize the language through classes at all levels, including an immersion program (Golla 2007).
Other Comments

Language courses (1991).

Page Views Left: