Arabic, Chadian Spoken

Print

A language of Chad

Alternate Names
Arabe Choa, Chad Arabic, Chadian Arabic, Chowa, L’arabe du Tchad, Shua, Shua Arabic, Shuwa Arabic, Suwa, Western Sudanic Arabic
Autonym
العربية‎ (Alearabia)
Population

L1 users: 1,320,000 (2013 J. Leclerc), increasing. Total users in all countries: 1,633,000 (as L1: 1,563,000; as L2: 70,000).

Location

Widespread, center and south.

Language Status

3 (Wider communication).

Dialects

Dialects depend on whether their speakers are sedentary or nomads, rural or urban, and on migration routes. A pidginized variety, commonly called, Bongor Arabic, is spoken as L2 by many in the Mayo-Kebbi and other parts of south Chad. A member of macrolanguage Arabic [ara].

Language Use

Positive attitudes. Used as L2 by Amdang [amj], Assangori [sjg], Bagirmi [bmi], Barein [bva], Besme [bes], Bidiyo [bid], Bolgo [bvo], Bon Gula [glc], Bua [bub], Buduma [bdm], Dangaléat [daa], Dar Daju Daju [djc], Dar Sila Daju [dau], Dazaga [dzg], Fania [fni], Gula [glu], Gula Iro [glj], Kanembu [kbl], Kenga [kyq], Kibet [kie], Koke [kou], Kulfa [kxj], Lagwan [kot], Maba [mde], Mabire [muj], Mararit [mgb], Marfa [mvu], Masalit [mls], Masmaje [mes], Mawa [mcw], Migaama [mmy], Mogum [mou], Mser [kqx], Mubi [mub], Mukulu [moz], Naba [mne], Runga [rou], Saba [saa], Sinyar [sys], Sokoro [sok], Tama [tma], Tamki [tax], Tedaga [tuq], Toram [trj], Tunia [tug], Zaghawa [zag], Zan Gula [zna], Zerenkel [zrn].

Language Development
Primary school program. Dictionary. Grammar. NT: 1967–1991.
Writing

Arabic script, Naskh variant [Arab]. Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Shuwa Arabic is the name used in other countries for the dialect near Lake Chad. Muslim.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Page Views Left: