Shom Peng

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Shobang, Shom Pen, Shompen, Shompeng
Population

L1 users: 400 (2004). Mainly monolingual.

Location

Andaman and Nicobar Islands state: interior Great Nicobar island.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Distinct from other Nicobarese languages.

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

A Scheduled Tribe. Seminomadic. Traditional religion.

Page Views Left: